International Railway Services

Our country’s railway connection to the rest of Europe has a long history and, after a brief hiatus, it was re-established, in May 2014. The historic rail services “ Acropolis,” “ Hellas Express” and “Attica” of the 90s,  traveling to  Munich, have been replaced today by more flexible services to Sofia, Skopje and Belgrade, from where the passenger may travel onwards to  big European cities, by connection services. Thus, TRAINOSE is back on “international track” with destinations in the Balkans and connecting services to the rest of Europe, with daily trains and many offers. The public has welcomed this new service, which is expected to have particular impact during the summer, since Thessaloniki and its broader area constitute a popular tourist destination!

Aiming at providing improved customer services, TRAINOSE facilitates rail  travel to additional European destinations, by cooperating with the ATTICA GROUP, and specifically – the SuperFast Ferries & the Blue Star Ferries.

For further information, please visit International Railway Offers

Direct international train connections exist, on a daily basis, between Thessaloniki- Sofia and Thessaloniki- Skopje- Belgrade. Also, during summer 2017, a direct train connection between Thessaloniki – Sofia – Bucharest, in certain days, will be available

The timetable and applicable fares follow below:

 

 

THESSALONIKI- SOFIA- THESSALONIKI

 

Train 360/361
Local time
Train Arrival Departure Station Arrival Departure Train
600Α/360 6:55 Thessaloniki 22:22
8:56 9:50 Strimon 19:25 20:20
10:05 Promachon gr. 19:10
10:10 11:00 Kulata gr. 18:21 19:05
11:10 11:11 Gen.Todorov * 18:10 18:11
11:21 11:22 Sandanski 18:00 18:01
12:18 12:19 Blagoevgrad 17:06 17:07
12:47 12:48 Dupnica 16:38 16:39
13:25 13:26 Radomir 15:56 15:57
13:41 13:42 Pernik 15:40 15:41
14:12 14:13 Zah.fabrika * 15:06 15:07
 14:18 Sofia 15:00 361/601Α

* Stops only for domestic passengers

Sale of international tickets in stations: SofiaBlagoevgrad and Sandanski

*Please note that until further notice, the line section Strimon to Kulata and Kulata to Strimon will be operated by bus.

Fares

Route

Indicative prices in Euros (€)

One way

Return

Thessaloniki – Sofia 16.80 33.60
Thessaloniki – Blagoevgrad 11.60 23.20
Thessaloniki – Sandanski 8.80 17.60

The international one way tickets are valid for 15 days and the return tickets are valid for 1 month.

Reserving a seat is mandatory.

Children aged 4-12 and children aged below 4, for whom a separate seat is requested, are charged half the going adult rate. Children aged below 4 travel free of charge.

Groups consisting of 6 people or more are entitled to a 20% discount (2 children aged 4-12 are considered 1 adult).

Small groups of passengers, consisting of at least 1 adult and 1 child and no more than 5 adults and 1 child (2 children are considered 1 adult) are being charged the special CityStar price, agreed between the two countries. CityStar entails, as well, special prices, addressed to students, ISIC (International Student Identity Card) holders.This bilateral offer  is valid on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays every week.

Typical CityStar prices on the route Thessaloniki- Sofia- Thessaloniki:

  • 2 people pay 38.40 Euros in total
  • 4 people pay 64 Euros in total
  • 2 students pay 19.10 Euros in total
  • 4 students pay 48.50 Euros in total

A special price of 25 Euros for return tickets is also available on the route Thessaloniki- Sofia, provided the ticket was purchased at least 15 days prior to travel. The offer is available for a limited number of seats.

International tickets Eurail, Interail, BalkanFlexipass, etc may be used and are charged the seat reservation fee.

 

 

THESSALONIKI- SKOPJE- BELGRADE- SKOPJE- THESSALONIKI

Timetable 2018

  • The train No. 335 operates on the Belgrade-Thessaloniki route until 31.3.2018 and in the period from 1.6.2018 to 30.9.2018.
  • The train No. 334 operates on Thessaloniki –Belgrade route until 01.4.2018 and in the period from 2.6.2018 to 01.10.2018.

 

TRAIN 335/334 “HELLAS”

(Local Time)

Train Arrival Departure Station Arrival Departure Train
335 18.35 Beograd 07.46
18.55 18.56 Rakovica 07.25 07.26
19.44 19.45 Mladenovac 06.35 06.36
20.04 20.05 Palanka 06.15 06.16
20.14 20.14 Velika Plana 06.04 06.05
20.29 20.39 Lapovo 05.35 05.45
21.08 21.09 Jagodina 05.13 05.14
21.17 21.18 Cuprija 05.04 05.05
21.24 21.25 Paraćin 04.57 04.58
21.53 21.54 Stalać 04.37 04.38
23.02 23.17 Niš 03.19 03.29
00.01 00.02 Leskovac 02.34 02.35
01.16 01.16 Vladicin Han 01.20 01.20
01.48 01.49 Vranje 00.52 00.53
02.25 03.01 Preševo 23.43 00.16
03.14 03.40 Tabanovci 22.59 23.29
03.49 03.50 Kumanovo 22.49 22.50
04.20 04.45 Skopje 21.54 22.19
05.25 05.26 Veles 21.12 21.13
05.46 05.46 Gradsko 20.51 20.51
06.05 06.06 Negotino Vardar 20.32 20.33
06.20 06.21 Demir Kapija 20.18 20.18
06.37 06.37 Miravci 20.02 20.02
06.51 07.23 Gevgelija (HEC)* 19.16 19.48
08.28 09.02 Idomeni (HEOr)* 19.29 20.11
  10.10 Thessaloniki 18.23 334

*time change

Τhe accompanied cars service will not be offered

*Please note that until further notice, the line section Gengelija – Thessaloniki – Gengelija will be operated by bus Monday to Friday.

*Due to infrastructure works the train 334 is cancelled on the part Resnik-Beograd and the train 335 is cancelled on the part Beograd-Rakovica from 12/3 since 15/3/2018.

Fares

Route Indicative ticket prices in Euros (€)
One way Return Wagon Lit Transportation (Extra price)
Thessaloniki – Beograd 33.8 54,1 8
Thessaloniki –  Nis 22.2 35.5 8
Thessaloniki – Skopje 12.2 19.5
Thessaloniki – Veles 10 16

The international one way tickets are valid for 15 days and the return tickets for 1 month.

Children aged 4-12 and children aged below 4, for whom a separate seat is requested, are charged half the going adult rate. Children aged below 4 travel free of charge.

In Serbian Railways routes (SV), children aged below 6 travel free of charge

Groups consisting of 6 people or more are entitled to a 20% discount (2 children aged 4-12 are considered 1 adult).

There is no seat reservation fee levied on International tickets Eurail, Interrail, BalkanFlexipass.

 

 SALES POINTS

Athens:

Athens Railway Station

Operating: Monday to Friday 08:00- 16:00

e–mail: sina@trainose.gr

 Piraeus:

  1. KARAGIANNIDIS TOURIST AGENCY

11, Akti Miaouli, Piraeus

Tel. (+30) 210 4221810-1

Fax. (+30) 210 4221 819

e-mail: carayanides@ticketcom.gr

 Thessaloniki:

Thessaloniki Passenger Railway Station

Operating: 04.30 – 23.00

Tel. (+30) 2310 599 041

TRAINOSE Travel and Tourism Office

18, Aristotelous Sq., Thessaloniki

Operating:

Monday, Wednesday: 09.00 – 18.00

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 09.00 – 21.00

Saturday: 09.00 – 15.00

Tel:  (+30) 2310 252 802

Larissa:

Larissa Passenger Railway Station

Operating: 24/7

Tel. (+30) 2410 590 161

 Volos:

TRAINOSE Travel and Tourism Office

In the Railway Station of Volos, (Operating: Monday- Friday, 08:00 – 14:00, tel. +30 2421039723,  e-mail: grafeiovolou@trainose.gr)

 

Information on international tickets:

  • TRAINOSE Customer Service Call Centre: 14511
  • (+30)  210 5298906 09:00 – 17:00 , e-mail:sina@trainose.gr

Contact

14511

Customer Service Centre (every day 06:00 - 23:00)

213 0 121 121

Customer Feedback Mondays - Fridays 08:00 - 13:00

Connect with us LinkedIn Youtube