International Railway Services

Our country’s railway connection to the rest of Europe has a long history and, after a brief hiatus, it was re-established, in May 2014. The historic rail services “ Acropolis,” “ Hellas Express” and “Attica” of the 90s,  traveling to  Munich, have been replaced today by more flexible services to Sofia, Skopje and Belgrade, from where the passenger may travel onwards to  big European cities, by connection services. Thus, TRAINOSE is back on “international track” with destinations in the Balkans and connecting services to the rest of Europe, with daily trains and many offers. The public has welcomed this new service, which is expected to have particular impact during the summer, since Thessaloniki and its broader area constitute a popular tourist destination!

Aiming at providing improved customer services, TRAINOSE facilitates rail  travel to additional European destinations, by cooperating with the ATTICA GROUP, and specifically – the SuperFast Ferries & the Blue Star Ferries.

For further information, please visit International Railway Offers

Direct international train connections exist, on a daily basis, between Thessaloniki- Sofia and Thessaloniki- Skopje- Belgrade. Also, during summer 2017, a direct train connection between Thessaloniki – Sofia – Bucharest, in certain days, will be available

The timetable and applicable fares follow below:

 

 

THESSALONIKI- SOFIA- THESSALONIKI

 

Timetable

TRAIN 360/ 361

(LocalTime)

Train Arrival Departure Station Arrival Departure Train
600/360 6:55 Thessaloniki 22:22
8:56 9:50 Strimon 19:25 20:20
10:05 Promachon gr. 19:10
10:10 10:50 Kulata gr. 18:25 19:05
10:31 10:32 Gen.Todorov * 18:41 18:42
10:41 10:43 Sandanski 18:31 18:32
11:36 11:38 Blagoevgrad 17:37 17:38
12:06 12:07 Dupnica 17:09 17:10
12:46 12:47 Radomir 16:29 16:30
13:01 13:02 Pernik 16:09 16:10
13:27 13:28 Gorna Banja *
13:38 13:39 Zah.fabrika * 15:35 15:36
13:45 Sofia 15:00 361/601

* Stops only for domestic passengers

Sale of international tickets in stations: SofiaBlagoevgrad and Sandanski

Please note that until further notice, the line section Strimon to Kulata and Kulata to Strimon will be operated by bus.

 

Fares

Route

Indicative prices in Euros (€)

One way

Return

Thessaloniki – Sofia 16.80 33.60
Thessaloniki – Blagoevgrad 11.60 23.20
Thessaloniki – Sandanski 8.80 17.60

The international one way tickets are valid for 15 days and the return tickets are valid for 1 month.

Reserving a seat is mandatory. There is a seat reservation fee per passenger, added to the ticket’s price, as follows:

  • One way tickets: 1.00 €
  • Return tickets and City Star: 0.50 € each way
  • Eurail, Interail, Balkan Flexipass tickets etc: 1.00 € each way
  • Special Offer tickets (25 €): no extra fees (0€)

Children aged 4-12 and children aged below 4, for whom a separate seat is requested, are charged half the going adult rate. Children aged below 4 travel free of charge.

Groups consisting of 6 people or more are entitled to a 20% discount (2 children aged 4-12 are considered 1 adult).

Small groups of passengers, consisting of at least 1 adult and 1 child and no more than 5 adults and 1 child (2 children are considered 1 adult) are being charged the special CityStar price, agreed between the two countries. CityStar entails, as well, special prices, addressed to students, ISIC (International Student Identity Card) holders.This bilateral offer  is valid on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays every week.

Typical CityStar prices on the route Thessaloniki- Sofia- Thessaloniki:

  • 2 people pay 38.40 Euros in total
  • 4 people pay 64 Euros in total
  • 2 students pay 19.10 Euros in total
  • 4 students pay 48.50 Euros in total

A special price of 25 Euros for return tickets is also available on the route Thessaloniki- Sofia, provided the ticket was purchased at least 15 days prior to travel. The offer is available for a limited number of seats.

International tickets Eurail, Interail, BalkanFlexipass, etc may be used and are charged the seat reservation fee.

 

 

THESSALONIKI- SKOPJE- BELGRADE- SKOPJE- THESSALONIKI

 

Timetable (from 01.06.2017 until 09.12.2017)

TRAIN 335/334 “HELLAS”

(Local Time)

Train Arrival Departure Station Arrival Departure Train
335 18.35 Beograd 07.46
18.55 18.56 Rakovica 07.25 07.26
19.44 19.45 Mladenovac 06.35 06.36
20.04 20.05 Palanka 06.15 06.16
20.14 20.14 Velika Plana 06.04 06.05
20.29 20.39 Lapovo 05.35 05.45
21.08 21.09 Jagodina 05.13 05.14
21.17 21.18 Cuprija 05.04 05.05
21.24 21.25 Paraćin 04.57 04.58
21.53 21.54 Stalać 04.37 04.38
23.02 23.17 Niš 03.19 03.29
00.01 00.02 Leskovac 02.34 02.35
01.16 01.16 Vladicin Han 01.20 01.20
01.48 01.49 Vranje 00.52 00.53
02.25 03.01 Preševo 23.43 00.16
03.14 03.40 Tabanovci 22.59 23.29
03.49 03.50 Kumanovo 22.49 22.50
04.20 04.45 Skopje 21.54 22.19
05.25 05.26 Veles 21.12 21.13
05.46 05.46 Gradsko 20.51 20.51
06.05 06.06 Negotino Vardar 20.32 20.33
06.20 06.21 Demir Kapija 20.18 20.18
06.37 06.37 Miravci 20.02 20.02
06.51 07.23 Gevgelija (HEC)* 19.16 19.48
08.28 09.00 Idomeni (HEOr)* 19.37 20.11
  10.05 Thessaloniki 18.30 334

*time change

Please note that until further notice, the line section Thessaloniki to Gevgelija and Gevgelija to Thessaloniki will be operated by bus, and the accompanied cars service will not be offered

 

Fares

Route Indicative ticket prices in Euros (€)
One way Return Wagon Lit Transportation (Extra price)
Thessaloniki – Beograd 33.8 54,1 8
Thessaloniki –  Nis 22.2 35.5 8
Thessaloniki – Skopje 12.2 19.5
Thessaloniki – Veles 10 16

The international one way tickets are valid for 15 days and the return tickets for 1 month.

Children aged 4-12 and children aged below 4, for whom a separate seat is requested, are charged half the going adult rate. Children aged below 4 travel free of charge.

In Serbian Railways routes (SV), children aged below 6 travel free of charge

Groups consisting of 6 people or more are entitled to a 20% discount (2 children aged 4-12 are considered 1 adult).

There is no seat reservation fee levied on International tickets Eurail, Interrail, BalkanFlexipass.

 

 

THESSALONIKI- SOFIA- BUCHAREST- SOFIA- THESSALONIKI

 

Timetable (from 02.06.2017, SUMMER 2017)

TRAIN 1460-460/461-1461

(LocalTime)

Train Arrival Departure Station Arrival Departure Train
   23:10 Thessaloniki 6:31  
0:41 0:56 Strimon 4:43 4:58
Promachon gr.
1:17 2:10 Kulata gr. 3:10 4:23
2:20 2:21 Gen.Todorov
2:32 2:34 Sandanski 2:50 2:51
3:29 3:31 Blagoevgrad 01:55 01:56
3:59 4:00 Dupnica 1:27 1:28
4:41 4:42 Radomir 0:47 0:48
4:57 4:59 Pernik 0:28 0:29
5:26 5:35 Goma Banya
5:43 5:44 Zah.fabrika 23:55 23:56
5:50   Sofia   23:50  1461
460   9:00 Sofia 22:25    
10:28 10:29 Mezdra 20:53 20:55
11:02 11:03 Cerven Bryag 20:17 20:18
11:47 11:48 Pleven 19:38 19:39
12:16 12:17 Levski 19.10 19:11
12:55 13:10 Gorna Oriahovitca 18:28 18:33
15:05 16:10 Ruse 15:35 16:30
16:35 16:58 Giurgiu Nord 14:45 15:10
18:05 18:06 Videle 13:38 13:39
18:58   Bucuresti 12:45 461

*Train 1460/460 Thessaloniki – Sofia– Bucharest: service operates only every Sunday (Departure from Thessaloniki every Sunday, 04.06, 11.06, 18.06, 25.06, 02.07, 09.07, 16.07, 23.07, 30.07, 06.08, 13.08, 20.08, 27.08, 03.09, 10.09, 17.09, 24.09 & 01.10.2017).

*Train 461/1461 Bucharest– Sofia – Thessaloniki: service operates only every Friday (Departure from Bucharest every Friday, 02.06, 09.06, 16.06, 23.06, 30.06, 07.07, 14.07, 21.07, 28.07, 04.08, 11.08, 18.08, 25.08, 01.09, 08.09, 15.09, 22.09 & 29.09. 2017).

 

Fares

Route Indicative ticket prices in Euros (€)
One way Return
Thessaloniki – Sofia 16.80 33.60
Thessaloniki – Bucharest 39.80 79.60

 

Route Supplements prices in Euros (€) (extra)
Wagon couchettes Wagon Lit
Bc Ac Tourist Double Single
Thessaloniki – Sofia 9,40 14,00  
Thessaloniki – Bucharest 13,40 20,00 22,00 33,00 77,00

 

 

 SALES POINTS

Athens:

Athens Railway Station

Operating: Monday to Friday 08:00- 16:00

e–mail: sina@trainose.gr

 

Piraeus:

  1. KARAGIANNIDIS TOURIST AGENCY

11, Akti Miaouli, Piraeus

Tel. (+30) 210 4221810-1

Fax. (+30) 210 4221 819

e-mail: carayanides@ticketcom.gr

 

Thessaloniki:

Thessaloniki Passenger Railway Station

Operating: 04.30 – 23.00

Tel. (+30) 2310 599 041

TRAINOSE Travel and Tourism Office

18, Aristotelous Sq., Thessaloniki

Operating:

Monday, Wednesday: 09.00 – 18.00

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 09.00 – 21.00

Saturday: 09.00 – 15.00

Tel:  (+30) 2310 252 802

 

Larissa:

Larissa Passenger Railway Station

Operating: 24/7

Tel. (+30) 2410 590 161

 

Volos:

TRAINOSE Travel and Tourism Office

Dimitriados 186, Volos

Operating: Monday to Friday 08:00- 15:00

Tel. (+30) 24210 39723

 

Information on international tickets:

  • TRAINOSE Customer Service Call Centre: 14511
  • (+30)  210 5298906 09:00 – 17:00 , e-mail:sina@trainose.gr

Contact

14511

Customer Service Centre (every day 06:00 - 23:00)

213 0 121 121

Customer Feedback Mondays - Fridays 08:00 - 13:00

Connect with us LinkedIn Youtube